PAST CONTEST WINNERS

2020-2021 PSV CONTEST WINNERS

Category 1 Edgar Allan Poe Contest

Judge: Gregory Donovan

1st place: “Letting Go”

Donna Isaac Inver Grove Hts., MN

2nd place: “Domestic Drama on Lake Iroquois”

M. Lee Alexander

Williamsburg, VA

3rd Place: “Love Poem for Chieko*: with cento”

William Prindle

Charlottesville, VA

Hon. Mention: “The House of Metaphor”

Pamela Cranston

Oakland, CA

Category 2 Sarah Lockwood Memorial

Judge: Thomas Yuill

1st Place: “More”

Julia Travers

Gordonsville, VA

2nd Place: “Marry Me”

Edward Wright Haile Champlain, VA

3rd Place: “A Parting Shot” Ruth Holzer Herndon, VA

Honorable Mention: “A Rock for the Hill” Elizabeth Spragins

Fredericksburg, VA

Category 3 Bess Gresham

Judge: Catherine Fletcher

1st Place: “Virtual, in This Lonely Space”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

2nd Place: “By a Kenyan Campfire”

Sarah E N Kohrs

Mt Jackson VA

3rd Place: “Radiant Lake”

William Prindle

Charlottesville, VA

Category 4 Carleton Drewry Memorial

Judge: Lisa Russ Spaar
1st – Sophia Fourquet
The Joy of Paintings
2nd – Madison Borer
Adjectives
3rd – Molly Puckett
Bitter Honey
Honorable Mention – Bryce Yates
Stay

Category 5 Brodie Herndon Memorial

Judge: Nathan Richardson

1st Place: “University Village: Etudes”

William Prindle

Charlottesville, VA

2nd Place : “The Navajo Code Talkers”

Jerri Hardesty

Brierfield, AL

3rd Place: “The Picture Not Published”

Claudia Gary

Reston, VA

Honorable Mention: “The Bridge”

Dennis H. Pillsbury

Williamsburg, VA

Category 6 Nancy Byrd Turner Memorial

Judge: Henry Hart

1st place: “Amyrah Gray Young: Redwing, 1888”

Katharyn Howd Machan

Ithaca, Ny

2nd place: “Chinatown Sonnet”

JM Jordan

Alexandria, Virginia

Category 7 Cenie Moon Prize

Judge: Luisa Igloria

1st Place: “Oracle of Bronzeville Meets Herself”

Erin Newton Wells Charlottesville, VA

2nd Place: “Taco King”

Donna Isaac

Inver Grove Hts., MN

3rd Place: “Rowing Lessons”

Linda Mitchell Manassas, VA

Category 8 Judah, Sarah, Grace and Tom Memorial

Judge: James Wilson

1st Place: “Pretense”

Ellaraine Lockie

Sunnydale, CA

2nd Place: “Where Should I Walk”

Tom Jenkins

Chester, VA

*2nd Place: “Explode Like Lightning Striking”

Pamela Brothers Denyes

Virginia Beach, VA

3rd Place: “Ashes Remain”

Chaya Nachum

Brooklyn, NY

Honorable Mention: “Question of Castaways”

Crickyt J. Meyer Chesapeake, VA

Category 9 Ada Sanderson Memorial

Judge: Ron Smith

1st Place: “A Thing Nearly Perfect”

Sharon Ackerman

Charlottesville, VA

2nd Place: “Looking at the Floor at Saratoga Friends Meeting House”

Andy Fogle

Saratoga Springs, NY

3rd Place: “September Apples”

Katharyn Howd Machan

Ithaca, Ny Honorable Mention: “Morels” Stuart Gunter Schuyler, VA Honorable Mention: “April”

Amanda Sue Creasey

Chester, VA Honorable Mention: “April Fancy”

Tony Linwood Gentry

North Chesterfield, VA Honorable Mention: “In the Long Suffering for Water”

Erin Newton Wells Charlottesville, VA Honorable Mention: “Strawberry Fields Forever”

Ellie White

Charlottesville, VA

Category 10 Charlotte Wise Memorial Judge: Rita Quillen

1st Place- “Vernal Equinox”

Sharon Ackerman

Charlottesville, VA

2nd Place – “I Want You to Come Back But Only If You’re Full” Coral Kendall Norfolk, VA

3rd Place- “Death, Burning & Service”

Andy Fogle

Saratoga Springs, NY Honorable Mention – “Sanctuary”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

Category 11 Robert S. Sergeant Memorial

Judge: Mike Maggio

1st Place: “Weathering” Rebecca K. Leet Arlington, VA

2nd Place: “In a Dogwood Tree”

Deborah H. Baxter

Chesapeake, VA

3rd Place: “Irrepressible Wren”

Henrietta Dahlstrom

Falls Church, VA

Category 12 Anne Spencer Memorial

Judge: John Hoppenthaler

1st Place: “Ode to the Young Construction Worker Who Once Placed a Loaded Nail Gun against His Forehead and Pulled the Trigger.” Robert J. Keeler Vashon, WA

2nd Place: “Aftermath”

Katherine M. Gotthardt

Bristow, VA

3rd Place: “Formed like an Etching.”

Sarah E N Kohrs

Mt Jackson VA Honorable Mention: “Snowfall, January 19, 2008: Viewing Richard C. Isner’s ‘Cold Storage’ After My Uncle’s Death.” Adele Gardner Newport News, VA

Category 13 Handy Andy Prize

Judge: Bill Glose

First Place to “An Invitation to the Masked Corona Ball”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

Second Place to “The Great Toilet Paper Caper”

Sharon Canfield Dorsey

Williamsburg, VA Third Place: “Office Hours”

Katharyn Howd Machan

Ithaca, Ny Honorable Mention: “New Arrival”

Hannah Peters Fairfax, VA

Category 14 Elizabeth Neuwirth Memorial

Judge: Suzanne Rhodes

1st Place: “Day of Wind” based on Andrew Wyeth’s Pentecost

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

2nd Place: “Garien Swift: Redwing, 1888”

Katharyn Howd Machan

Ithaca, Ny

3rd Place: “Christina’s World” based on Andrew Wyeth’s Christina’s World

Doris Edmund

Palmyra, Virginia

Category 15 Laura Day Boggs Bolling Memorial

Judge: Sue Corbett

1st: “Night is a Dark Unguarded Grove”

J. M. Jordan

Alexandria, Virginia

2nd place: “The Summer of the Secret Stones”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

3rd: “Frog Prince”

Donna Isaac Inver Grove Hts., MN Honorable Mention: “Natural Imagination”

Leo Emerson

Marina Del Rey, CA

Category 16 Joe Pendleton Campbell Memorial

Judge: Dr. Carrie Shipers

1st Place: “She Whispers How It Ends”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

2nd Place: “When They Left the Cottage Behind”

Katharyn Howd Machan

Ithaca, Ny

3rd Place: “Bessie”

Greg Friedmann

Ashburn VA

Category 17 Raymond Levi Haislip Memorial

Judge: Dr. Kathleen D. Decker

1st Place: “Catheter Ablation”

Claudia Gary

Reston, VA

2nd Place: “New and Repurposed Words”

Joan Ellen Casey

Newport News, VA

3rd Place: “My Right Hand Man”

Brigitte Dole

Sacramento, CA

Honorable Mention: “Hinge Between Two Sticks”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

Category 18 Elizabeth J. Urquhart Memorial

Judge: Cesca Janece Waterfield

1st Place: “Thunderstorm on the Zambezi” Diana Woodcock Midlothian, VA

2nd Place: “Bem-Vinda a Florianópolis”

M. Lee Alexander

Williamsburg, VA

3rd Place: “Thimble Shoal Light”

Hank Thompson

Norfolk, VA

Honorable Mention: “Bear Clouds”

Ruth Keally Athens, GA

Honorable Mention: “Personal Salvation”

James Garrett

Williamsburg, VA

Honorable Mention: “Ash Monday”

Linda Kennedy Partee

Williamsburg, VA

Category 19 Joanne Scott Kennedy Memorial: New Voices

Judge: Sofia Starnes

1st Place: “Resistance”

Drury Wellford

Richmond, VA

2nd place: “Old China”

Anne Metcalf

Alexandria, VA

3rd Place: “We be praying people”

Trilla Ramage

Hampton, VA

Honorable Mention: “The Hunting Clouds”

Mac Mestayer

Williamsburg, Va

Category 20 Honoring Fatherhood

Judge: Margaret MacKinnon

1st place: “Dutch and Dad” Ruth Holzer Herndon VA

2nd place: “Her Eyes Lit Amber Like a Fox”

Katharyn Howd Machan

Ithaca, Ny

Third place: “My Father Takes Me to the County Fair”

Sharon Ackerman

Charlottesville, VA

Honorable mention: “Rabbit Skin Glue”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

Category 21 Ekphrastic Poetry Award

Judge: Terry Cox-Joseph

First Place: “When all the World,” based on a photo, Hands at Cuevas de las Manos

Sarah E N Kohrs

Mt Jackson VA

Second Place: “Night and Sleep,” Mary Lizzie Macomber painting

Adele Gardner Newport News, VA

Third Place: “Wonder,” (Alice’s Adventures)

Katharyn Howd Machan

Ithaca, Ny

Hon. Mention: “Against My Will,”

Michele Privette

Norfolk, VA

Hon. Mention: “Old Man in Sorrow,”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

Hon. Mention: “Devotion and Desire”

Drury Wellford

Richmond, VA

Category 22 Emma Gray Trigg Memorial

Judge: Bob Arthur

1st Place: “These Birds” Barbara Leary Purcellville, VA

2nd Place: “Matinee Musicale” Ruth Holzer Herndon VA

3rd Place: “The Wind wails the tale to the woman who needs to hear” Angela Dribben Java, VA Honorable Mention: ““Arabian Desert Autumn”” Diana Woodcock Midlothian, VA

Category 23 Karma Dean Ogden

Judge: Nicole Tong

1st place: “Children Picking Raspberries”

Sharon Ackerman

Charlottesville, VA

2nd: “Off the Path”

April J. Asbury

Pulaski, VA

3rd: “Recent Discovery, Herculaneum”

Erin Newton Wells

Charlottesville, VA

Honorable Mention: “Honeybee” Ruth Holzer Herndon VA

Category 24 Loretta Dunn Hall Memorial

Judge: Nathaniel Perry

1st place Winner: “After”

Julia Travers

Gordonsville, VA

2nd place: “The Bent Fork” Ruth Holzer Herndon VA 3rd place: “The Diastole’s Diaspora”

Michele Privette

Norfolk, VA

Category 25 Undergraduate Poetry Award

Judge: Jeffrey Hecker

First Place: “Do You Speak Spanish?”

Porsha M. Allen

Richmond, Virginia

Edgar Allan Poe Contest Award Winner

Judge: Gregory Donovan

1st place: “Letting Go”

Donna Isaac Inver Grove Hts., MN

When wind in pied trees sighs

they have not long

their hold on gold.

 

A nun said "Lost time is never found."

 

Cont'd HERE

2020-2021 PSV STUDENT CONTEST WINNERS

Category 1/Grades 3-4

 Sue Corbet
1st – Josee Winston-Feder
Sister Brook
2nd – Serafina Record
Bald Eagle
3rd – Hadley Spekke
The First Snow

Category 2/Grades 5-6
Alice Mergler
1st – Ariana Blake
Fool’s Gold
2nd – Louise Schuck
Empty
3rd – Sarah Chiramel
Coping with Covid
Honorable Mention – David (Trey) Cote
I Remember

Category 3/Grades 7-8
Gail Giewont

1st – Kestrel Linehan
Abecedarian For A Sunrise
2nd – Jiwan Kim
A Korean Pear Has Walked
3rd – Jada Riguez
The Dull Whale
Honorable Mention – Eva Crousillat
Self-Portrait
Honorable Mention – Lizzy Frost
Nothing

Category 4/Grades 9-10
Rich Follet

1st – Sophia Fourquet
The Joy of Paintings
2nd – Madison Borer
Adjectives
3rd – Molly Puckett
Bitter Honey
Honorable Mention – Bryce Yates
Stay

Category 5/Grades 11-12
Zeina Azzam

1st – Serrina Zou
Gendered
Fish Harvest at the Wadsworth
2nd – Rachel Brooks
Atheneum
3rd – Ye Zin Cho
Living a New Decade
Honorable Mention – Mac Suskind
Not So Different

Category 6/Jenkins Prize
Elizabeth Spragins

1st – Laci Powell
Of the Things She Creates
2nd – Jacklyn Vandermel
Elegy with Marksman
3rd – Collin Shiflett
The Wolf’s Echo

Category 7/The Poetry Society Prize
Jacqueline Jules

1st – Claudia Martin
Little Red
2nd – Elizabeth Bonilla
Creature of the Dark
3rd – Alexandra Blake
The Stranger

Category 8/VA Student Prize
Grace Cavalieri
1st – Collin Shiflett
Your Color Wheel
2nd – Helen Do
Flying in Poetry
3rd – Amira Allen
Punishment
Honorable Mention – Erica Worthington
Mixtures and Blends